Williams v. Dir. for the Dep't of Corr.
[…] B. Forcible sodomy is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.1 (A) (2) & (B) (West 2010).

That statute provides, in relevant part:

A. If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness whether or not his or her spouse, or causes a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse with any other person and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person . . . he or she shall be guilty of rape.
B. A violation of this section shall be punishable, in the discretion of the court or jury, by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-61 (A) (i) & (B) (West 2010).

That statute provides, in relevant part:

A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation, and . . . [t]he accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness . . . .
B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term of not less than one nor more than 20 years . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.3(A) (4) (b) & (B) (2010).

On December 7, 2010, Williams entered an Alford plea of guilty pursuant to a written plea agreement to two counts of aggravated sexual battery.