Williams v. Dir. for the Dep't of Corr.
[…] In support of his claims, Williams states:

Williams contends that the convictions violated his speedy trial rights under the Virginia Code, the Virginia Constitution and Sixth Amendment. (See Br. Supp. § 2254 Pet 19.)
The Sixth Amendment provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . ." U.S. Const. amend. VI.
Article I, Section 8 of the Virginia Constitution provides: "That in criminal prosecutions a man . . . shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . ." Va. Const. Art 1, § 8.
Section 19.2-243 of the Virginia Code provides:

Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable cause was found.
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the five and nine months periods, respectively, set forth in this section, shall be from the date an indictment or presentment is found against the accused.
If an indictment or presentment is found against the accused but he has not been arrested for the offense charged therein, the five and nine months periods, respectively, shall commence to run from the date of his arrest thereon.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-243 (West 2013). However, "[t]he provision of this section shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused: . . . (4) By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel . . . ." Id. § 19.2-243(4).