Williams v. Dep't of the Navy
[…] The Navy did not deny Mr. Williams the right to compete for the contract specialist position. He had the opportunity to apply for the position, and the Navy considered his application. The Navy simply elected not to forward Mr. Williams' application to the hiring manager because he was not among the "best qualified" candidates as compared to other preference-eligible veterans. Veterans' preference rights do not confer entitlement to a position, only the right to compete. See 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(3) (providing that § 3304(f) does not "confer an entitlement to veterans' preference that is not otherwise required by law"), § 3304(f)(2) (noting that "if selected, a preference eligible . . . shall receive a career or career-conditional appointment" (emphasis added)).

Nor did the Navy violate Mr. Williams' rights by closing the position and filling it under its EHA procedures.