No. 321459
[…] However, "the duty to accommodate does not extend to new job placement or transfers to other positions." Tranker v Figgie Intern, Inc, 231 Mich App 115, 124; 585 NW2d 337 (1998). In Rourk, 458 Mich at 30, 32, 33, the Michigan Supreme Court held that the duty to accommodate under the PWDCRA (then known as the Handicappers' Civil Rights Act (HCRA)), did not include a duty to transfer an employee with a disability in that case to another position. The Court noted that MCL 37.1202(1) prohibits employers from discrimination against employees based on disabilities that are "unrelated to the [employee's] ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." Id. at 35. The Court explained its reasoning as follows:
We find it would be illogical to conclude that plaintiff is handicapped or is entitled to a job transfer under the HCRA because she is qualified to perform another position despite her physical restrictions. To disassociate employee