No. 321459
[…] See Petzold v Borman's, Inc, 241 Mich App 707, 714; 617 NW2d 394 (2000). However, plaintiff's condition renders her "unqualified to perform this particular job," which required such high intensity calisthenics. See id.
Because there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding this second prong of the prima facie case, the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for summary disposition.
C. ACCOMMODATION
Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary disposition with regard to plaintiff's failure to accommodate claim. We agree.
Pursuant to MCL 37.1102(2), "[A] person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship." Thus, "[u]nder the PWDCRA, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant has failed to accommodate the disability. MCL 37.1210(1)." Buck v Thomas M Cooley Law Sch, 272 Mich App 93, 101-102; 725 NW2d 485 (2006).