No. 321459
[…] Kerns, 242 Mich App at 16. Goff testified to the limited availability of lighter duty assignments at the SAI facility. Hines testified that working only in a light-duty capacity would render plaintiff unable to be functioning fully at the SAI facility. In other words, this so-called accommodation would be a modification of the core nature of the SAI job, and an employer is not required to recreate the position or adjust or modify job duties. Kerns, 242 Mich App at 16. Although MCL 37.1210(15) references job restructuring and altering the schedule of employees, it refers only to "minor or infrequent duties relating to the particular job held by the person with a disability." Here, the requested "accommodation" plaintiff seeks is the elimination of essential responsibilities of the position, which is not an accommodation defendant is legally obligated to offer. Kerns, 242 Mich App at 16.