Civil Action 21-cv-01431-DDD-NRN
[…] The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action,
or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct[.] . . . As used in this article, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(4). Pursuant to § 13-17-102(6), attorneys' fees may not be assessed against a pro se party “unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(6). “A vexatious claim is one brought or maintained in bad faith to annoy or harass.” Bockar v. Patterson, 899 P.2d 233, 235 (Colo.App. 1994). “It may include conduct that is arbitrary, abusive, stubbornly litigious, or disrespectful of the truth.” Id.