No. 4:11-CV-97 CAS.
[…] Bureau, Inc., 277 F.3d 1051, 1055 (8th Cir. 2002). The FDCPA also prohibits a debt collector from threatening "to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(4) and (5).
A debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of the FDCPA is liable for "actual damages sustained by such person," "such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000," and in "any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1)-(3). In determining the amount of liability, the Court must consider, among other relevant factors, "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(1).
Based on the allegations in plaintiff's complaint and the affidavit filed in support of this motion, the Court finds that defendant violated provisions of the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692, et seq.
Plaintiff's Damages