Williams v. Delamar Car Co.
[…] Citing Patton v. Jeff Wyler Eastgate, Inc., 608 F Supp. 2d 907 (S.D. Ohio 2007), Plaintiff contends that Defendants' disclosures, stating that Defendant was unconditionally extending credit to Plaintiff, were illusory. See id. at 914. Alternatively, Plaintiff argues that the amounts disclosed in the installment contract were only estimates, the fact of which Defendant was required to disclose pursuant to Regulation Z. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c) ("If any information necessary for an accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer, and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate.")

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant committed a second TILA violation by failing to disclose a hidden finance charge — the fee based on Plaintiff's credit risk — that would not have been charged in a comparable cash sale.