Williams v. Delamar Car Co.
[…] Plaintiff contends that Defendant violated the ECOA when it decided that it would not extend credit to Plaintiff and failed to provide a notice stating the reasons for the adverse action. Plaintiff requests an award of punitive damages for the violation in the amount of $2,000. Having concluded that Plaintiff established a violation of the ECOA, the Court finds that an award of $2,000 is reasonable.

Conversion

Plaintiff also asserts a claim for conversion and seeks treble damages pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2919a, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.

M.C.L. § 600.2919a(1).

Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to treble damages for the value of the vehicle because Defendant repossessed it when Plaintiff was not in default, failed to return it, and later sold it to another buyer.