Williams v. Dardis
[…] Kenneth and Cynthia Dardis move for summary judgment dismissing all claims against them. Inasmuch as Kenneth Dardis was not an owner of the vehicle in question, he cannot be held vicariously liable pursuant to VTL §388. Moreover, Plaintiff has not contested the clearly meritorious motion to dismiss the claims of recklessness and gross negligence. Accordingly, the sole matter in dispute is Cynthia Dardis's vicarious liability pursuant to VTL §388.

Vehicle and Traffic Law §388(1) "makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence 'in the use or operation of such vehicle...by any person using or operating the same with permission, express or implied, of such owner.'" Murzda v. Zimmerman, 99 N.Y.2d 375, 379 (2003) (quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law §388[1]). The Murzda Court continued:

Proof of consent can, however, often depend on the testimony of a hostile party - the owner.