No. COA12–1079.
[…] Walnut Grove Auction & Realty Co., 192 N.C.App. 74, 86, 665 S.E.2d 478, 488–89 (quoting Lake Mary Ltd. Part. v. Johnston, 145 N.C.App. 525, 532, 551 S.E.2d 546, 552,disc. rev. denied, 354 N.C. 363, 557 S.E.2d 539 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), disc. review denied,362 N.C. 679, 669 S.E.2d 741 (2008).
In view of the fact Plaintiff's conversion claim stems from the towing and storage of his BMW, we first review N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–219.2, which governs the towing of abandoned vehicles and provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person other than the owner or lessee of a privately owned or leased parking space to park a motor or other vehicle in such private parking space without the express permission of the owner or lessee of such space if the private parking lot is clearly designated as such by a sign no smaller than 24 inches by 24 inches prominently displayed at the entrance thereto, displaying the name and phone number of the towing and storage company[.] ... A vehicle parked in a privately owned parking space in violation of this section may be removed from such space upon the written request of the parking space owner or lessee to a place of storage[.] ... Any person who removes a vehicle pursuant to this section shall not be held liable for damages for the removal of the vehicle to the owner, lienholder or other person legally entitled to the possession of the vehicle removed[.] ...
....
(a2) Any person who tows or stores a vehicle subject to this section shall inform the owner in writing at the time of retrieval of the vehicle that the owner has the right to pay the amount of the lien asserted, request immediate possession, and contest the lien for towing charges pursuant to the provisions of [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 44A–4.
....
(b) Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of an infraction and upon conviction shall be only penalized not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in the discretion of the court.
....
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be interpreted to preempt the authority of any county or municipality to enact ordinances regulating towing from private lots, as authorized by general law.
In addition, Article VII of the Wilmington Municipal Code provides, in pertinent part, that: § 5–110.—Definitions.