No. 1981025.
[…] See § 32-5A-7, Ala. Code 1975. The key factor we must consider, however, is Crook's decision not to use either his blue lights or his siren.
Although the record shows that Crook stated that he decided not to use his emergency signals for fear that using them would allow a possible suspect to get away from the scene of the domestic disturbance, we conclude that he did not have the discretion to make that decision. The Legislature has specifically provided in § 32-5A-7:
"(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call . . ., may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
"(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
". . . .
"(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
". . . .