No. 1981025.
[…] City of Florence, 294 Ala. 592, 320 So.2d 68 (1975), the doctrine of municipal immunity has not protected cities and their employees from tort liability. As this Court has previously held, though, public officials, including municipal employees, have substantive immunity from tort liability for actions taken while they are acting in the line and scope of their official duties and are engaged in the exercise of a discretionary function. Phillips v. Thomas, 555 So.2d 81, 84 (Ala. 1989).
Further, the Legislature has specifically provided that immunity to police officers. Section 6-5-338(a), Ala. Code 1975, gives police officers "immunity from tort liability" under certain circumstances:
"(a) Every peace officer, except [a constable], who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers, and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is employed by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties."
(Emphasis added.)
It is undisputed that Crook was acting in the line and scope of his official law-enforcement duties when the accident giving rise to this litigation occurred.