Williams v. County of Fresno
[…] However, based on the allegations in the complaint, section 544 is inapplicable in this action. Neither Defendant Guerra nor the minor's counsel Ms. Browns would reasonably be held to be a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney or a special attorney appointed by the Attorney General. Rather, Defendant Guerra is a state court judge and Ms. Browns is an attorney representing litigants in state court. The term attorney for the government in the federal rules does not include attorneys for state and local governments. Definition of Terms, 1 Fed. Prac. & Proc. Crim. § 23 (4th ed.). The oath of office is set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 3331.

An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”

Courts have found that there is no private right of action for plaintiff to enforce an alleged of violation of the oath of office. Eleson v. Lizarraga, No. 2:19-CV-0112 KJN P, 2019 WL 4166799, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 3, 2019), appeal dismissed, No. 19-17435, 2019 WL 8128252 (9th Cir.