Williams v. County of Fresno
[…] Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under section 1985.

D. There is No. Private Right of Action for a Violation of Oath of Office

Plaintiff argues that Defendant Guerra and Ms. Browns took an oath to uphold and honor the United States Constitution and execute their duties faithfully and have not done so because they are not acting in the child's best interest, gathering evidence that bears on the child's best interest, and presenting the child's wishes to the court. (Compl. at ¶ 44.) Plaintiff contends that Defendant Guerra and Ms. Browns violated 5 U.S.C. § 3331 and 28 U.S.C. § 544 by failing to act in the child's best interest and knew that Khiren wishes to return home to Plaintiff and failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective measures. (Id. at ¶ 95.)

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 544, “[e]ach United States attorney, assistant United States attorney, and attorney appointed under section 543 of this title, before taking office, shall take an oath to execute faithfully his duties. However, based on the allegations in the complaint, section 544 is inapplicable in this action. Neither Defendant Guerra nor the minor's counsel Ms. Browns would reasonably be held to be a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney or a special attorney appointed by the Attorney General. Rather, Defendant Guerra is a state court judge and Ms. Browns is an attorney representing litigants in state court. The term attorney for the government in the federal rules does not include attorneys for state and local governments.