Williams v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Accordingly, the Court follows the Ninth Circuit precedent. Even if the requirement is not jurisdictional, however, the result would be the same in this case because Plaintiff's Complaint is sparse, and dismissal would be appropriate under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).

Because Plaintiff cannot establish waiver, she must request reconsideration by the agency and show “good cause” for missing the deadline to request review. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1411 (“Examples of circumstances where good cause may exist include, but are not limited to, the following situations . . . You were seriously ill and were prevented from contacting us in person, in writing, or through a friend, relative, or other person.”). After 3 that, she must fully exhaust the administrative process before returning to federal court to appeal.

The Social Security Administration's website provides information on how an adverse decision may be reconsidered or appealed to the Appeals Council.