Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 454 S.W.3d 803, 816 (Ky. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (quoting Hale v. Commonwealth, 396 S.W.3d 841, 845 (Ky. 2013)). And, when interpreting a statute, the intent of the legislature is paramount and controls. Moreover, words are afforded their ordinary meaning unless a contrary intent is apparent. Old Lewis Hunter Distillery Co. v. Ky. Tax Comm n, 193 S.W.2d 464, 465 (Ky. 1945).

KRS 508.120 sets forth the elements of criminal abuse in the third degree and provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree when he recklessly abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment;
to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.
KRS 508.120(1) (emphasis added).

From the plain language of KRS 508.120, the defendant must have actual custody of the abused child.