1291-23-3
[…] ANALYSIS
Williams argues that the trial court erred in admitting the certificate of analysis reflecting the breath test result. "Appellate courts review a circuit court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence under an abuse of discretion standard." Davenport v. Util. Trailer Mfg. Co., 74 Va.App. 181, 206 (2022) (citing Thomas v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 131, 168 (2010)). "A court always abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law." Id.
A defendant arrested for driving under the influence must submit to a breath test to determine their blood alcohol content. See Code § 18.2-268.2. "If the equipment automatically produces a written printout of the breath test result, the printout, or a copy, shall be given to the accused." Id. Relatedly, "[a] copy of the certificate shall be promptly delivered to the accused." Code § 18.2-268.9. These requirements are "procedural and not substantive," however, and "[s]ubstantial compliance shall be sufficient." Code § 18.2-268.11.