No. 2203 C.D. 2011 No. 2204 C.D. 2011
[…] The first conviction was based on Licensee's March 26, 2010, offense for driving with a blood alcohol level of .204%. The second conviction was for his December 21, 2009, offense of driving with a blood alcohol level of .317%. Because the convictions were entered on the same day, the trial court treated each conviction as a first offense and sentenced Licensee to five days imprisonment for each incident. The court also ordered the sentences to run concurrently, for a total period of incarceration of five to ten days, with credit for time served.
In relevant part, Section 3802(c) provides:
Highest rate of alcohol.--An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.75 Pa. C.S. §3802(c)
On December 13, 2010, PennDOT imposed a one-year suspension of Licensee's operating privilege, effective January 17, 2011, for Licensee's conviction for the March 26, 2010, offense.