2:20-CV-183-Z-BR
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff claims that Defendant Collier interfered with Plaintiff's application to have his name legally changed in state court. (ECF 13 at 4).
1. First Amendment
The adoption of a Muslim name is considered an exercise of religious freedom. See Felix v. Rolan, 833 F.2d 517, 518 (5th Cir. 1987). However, it does not follow that the failure of a state's department of corrections to recognize a religious name change will constitute a violation of the First Amendment. Texas Family Code section 45.103 provides:
(a) The court shall order a change of name under this subchapter for a person other than a person with a final felony conviction or a person subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, if the change is in the interest or to the benefit of the petitioner and in the interest of the public.
(b) A court may order a change of name under this subchapter for a person with a final felony conviction if, in addition to the requirements of Subsection (a), the person has:
(1) Received a certificate of discharge by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or completed a period of community supervision or juvenile probation ordered by a court and not less than two years have passed from the date of the receipt of discharge or completion of community supervision or juvenile probation; or
Tex. Fam. Code § 45.103(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has determined that Texas Family Code section 45.103 has a plain logical connection to a legitimate governmental interest and does not violate an inmate's free exercise of religion. Matthews v.