Williams v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] (ECF No. 64-1 at 10.) Second, the principle articulated by the Ninth Circuit that 911 calls are entitled to greater reliability than a tip involving general criminality is present here as well, as 911 calls “involve exigent situations that may limit the police's ability to gather identifying information.” Terry-Crespo, 356 F.3d at 1176. Third, like Domingis, Burnett risked anonymity and exposed himself to legal sanction, as it is also a crime in California to provide a false report to the police. See Cal. Pen. Code § 148.5 (“Every person who reports to any peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Fourth, while Burnett was not a crime victim, his tip was made immediately after interacting with Plaintiff and his brother, making it “unlikely that the statements were contrived or the product of reflection.”