Williams v. Clubhouse, Inc.
[…] In support of their motion, defendants allege that the order of attachment should be vacated as defendants' former counsel failed to oppose the order to show cause seeking the attachment, the need for attachment has been rendered academic by the settlement of a separate matter entitled James D. Krissel v. The Clubhouse, Inc., Index No. 2015-51509 and the attachment was not used for its proper function, i.e. it was used to stimulate or force a settlement.

CPLR §6223 states in relevant part:

"(a)...[p]rior to the application of property or debt to the satisfaction of a judgment, the defendant...may move...for an order vacating or modifying the order of attachment...[i]f, after the defendant has appeared in the action, the court determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security of the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order of attachment.

(b)...[u]pon a motion to vacate or modify an order of attachment the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits."

The court has broad discretion in considering an application to vacate an attachment (see Rothman v. Rogers, 221 AD2d 330 [2nd Dept 1995]).