Williams v. Clarke
[…] Here, Williams was convicted of aggravated malicious wounding and attempted first degree murder. The analysis and conclusion in Coleman applies to Williams's case because the elements of aggravated malicious wounding are identical to those of malicious wounding with the additional requirement that the victim suffer permanent and significant injury. See Va. Code § 18.2-51; see also id. § 18.2-51.2 ("[A person is guilty of aggravated malicious wounding if he] 'maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . [when] the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment'" (emphasis added)). Because Virginia precedent does not support a double jeopardy claim for Williams's conviction, raising this issue would not have changed the outcome of the trial.