Williams v. Clarke
[…] Johnson, No. 7:06-CV-00510, 2006 WL 3761623, *2-3 (W.D. Va. Dec. 21, 2006)).

This statute provides:

[W]henever a person charged with a criminal offense the penalty for which may be . . . confinement in the state correctional facility or jail, including charges for revocation of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence or probation, appears before any court without being represented by counsel, the court shall inform him of his right to counsel. The accused shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of indigence provided for in § 19.2-159 may be executed.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-157 (West 2012).

As pertinent here, this statute provides:

The court shall also require the accused to complete a written financial statement to support the claim of indigency and to permit the court to determine whether or not the accused is indigent within the contemplation of law. The accused shall execute the said statements under oath, and the said court shall appoint competent counsel to represent the accused in the proceeding against him, including an appeal, if any, until relieved or replaced by other counsel.
Va. Code Ann. 19.2-159(C) (West 2012).

Williams suggests that he has "a Constitutional right [to] counsel . . . at a state probation revocation hearing concerning the activation of a suspended sentence." (Mem. Supp. Pet'r's Mot. Dismiss (Docket No. 22) at 9-10 (citing cases including Alabama v.