FBTCV136032960
[…] In Vibert v. Board of Education of Regional School District Number 10, 260 Conn. 167, 174-75, 793 A.2d 1076 (2002), our Supreme Court interpreted " protect and save harmless" language as indemnification language in a variety of statutory provisions. At issue in Vibert was whether the board of education had a duty to defend, rather than a duty to indemnify, teachers who were subject to civil action. Id., 172-75. The court referenced General Statutes § 10-235(a), a statute that requires, in relevant part, that " [e]ach board of education shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence" and noted that " [t]his court previously has stated that § 10-235(a) is an indemnification provision." Vibert v.