Williams v. City of Torrington
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

This Court must grant summary judgment with regard to both the federal and state law claims alleged in this Complaint for numerous reasons. First, each of Plaintiff's state law claims against the City of Torrington are barred by the mandatory requirements of Section 7-465 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which pertains to the liability of municipalities. In pertinent; part, the statute directs, in absolute terms, that "written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and place where the damages were incurred or sustained [must be] filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such action has accrued." As the Honorable Robert N. Chatigney held, in Amaro v.