Williams v. City of Harbor Springs
[…] See Thomas v New Baltimore, 254 Mich.App. 196, 202; 657 N.W.2d 530 (2002). ("If a plaintiff prevails in an action to compel disclosure under the FOIA, the circuit court must award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and disbursements to the plaintiff."). Instead, plaintiff contends that defendant's failure to include materials related to the May 15, 2019 meeting stopped him from filing a timely appeal in the circuit court.

"Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located." MCL 125.3606(1). The timelines for an appeal are contained in MCL 125.3606(3), which provides:

An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within whichever of the following deadlines comes first:
(a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson.
(b)Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its decision.