Williams v. City of Harbor Springs
[…] According to Potter's affidavit, the minutes of the May 8, 2019 meeting, as approved at the May 15, 2019 meeting, were available on the city's website on May 20, 2019.

On May 31, 2019, plaintiff's counsel sent an e-mail to the FOIA coordinator asking about the deadline for filing an appeal in the circuit court. The coordinator responded that plaintiff had to file the appeal within 30 days of May 15, 2019.

This e-mail exchange concerns the timing requirements for appealing a ZBA decision to the circuit court. MCL 125.3606(3) provides:

An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within whichever of the following deadlines comes first:
(a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson.
(b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its decision.

On June 10, 2019, plaintiff filed an appeal from the ZBA decision in the circuit court.