Williams v. City of Harbor Springs
[…] We "first look to the specific statutory language to determine the intent of the Legislature." Id. "The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning that the statute plainly expresses." Id. Therefore, "[j]udicial construction of a statute is not permitted where the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear." Id.

In this case, plaintiff asserts that defendant violated the OMA by holding the special May 15, 2019 meeting without providing the requisite notice. Specifically, plaintiff argues that defendant did not provide notice of the meeting on the city's website as required by MCL 15.265(4), and therefore, he seeks to invalidate the ZBA's approval of the May 8, 2019 meeting minutes.

MCL 15.265(1) provides that "[a] meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body." In pertinent part, MCL 15.265(4) states that: