Williams v. City of Glasgow
[…] For reasons set forth by the trial court as well as the reasons discussed herein, we agree with the trial court's interpretation of applicable law.

Williams, City, and the trial court focus on whether Williams "engaged in protected activity" because it is the first element of a prima facie action of impermissible retaliation. Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 803 (Ky. 2004). Without properly alleging this element, from which the others flow, Williams has no claim under the KCRA. "Protected activity" is defined by KRS 344.280, which states, in pertinent part:

[i]t shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:

(1) [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]

KRS 344.280(1) consists of two clauses referred to as the "opposition clause" and "participation clause."