Williams v. City of Austin
[…] "Statutory prerequisites to a suit . . . are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034; see also Jones v. State Bd. of Educator Certification, 315 S.W.3d 237, 243 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied) ("An appeal from an administrative agency is not a matter of right, it is set out by statute and must be strictly complied with in order to vest the district court with jurisdiction.").

A proceeding such as this one, to contest information in an F-5, is a contested case under Chapter 2001 of the Government Code. See Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.4525(a). A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an action for judicial review in a contested case. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.145(a). ("A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case"); see also Fisher v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex., 549 S.W.3d 178, 180 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.) ("A motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a suit for judicial review of an administrative decision in a contested-case hearing.").