Williams v. City of Austin
[…] Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex., 549 S.W.3d 178, 180 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.) ("A motion for rehearing is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a suit for judicial review of an administrative decision in a contested-case hearing."). Failure to file a timely motion for rehearing results in the trial court lacking jurisdiction over a suit for judicial review of an administrative decision in a contested case. See Fisher, 549 S.W.3d at 180-83 (affirming a trial court's granting of a plea to the jurisdiction in a situation in which a party filed a motion for rehearing under Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.146 one day after the deadline).

To be timely, "[a] motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 25th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed, unless the time for filing the motion has been extended." Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.146(a). The record does not reflect, and appellant does not contend, the time for filing the motion for rehearing was extended.