Williams v. City of Allentown
[…] Am. Compl. at ¶ 125. While Morris, as Police Chief, would not likely be considered the final policymaker, the Amended Complaint alleges that Morris and Pawlowski, then-Mayor, worked together to retaliate against Plaintiff based on his speech and political association. Am. Comp. at ¶ 135. Pawlowski, as then-Mayor, is the final policymaker as to the police department, with "final and unreviewable" authority and the potential to hold the City of Allentown liable under § 1983 for a single act. See 11 Pa.C.S.A. § 12001 ("Council [composed of the mayor and council members] shall fix, by ordinance, the number, grades and compensation of the members of the city police force."); 11 Pa.C.S.A. § 12007 (providing that "[t]he chief of police shall obey the orders of the mayor"); see also Bennis v.