No. 2010–CA–002034–MR.
[…] (2) For the purposes of this section, unfair shall be construed to mean unconscionable.
KRS 367.175(1) provides that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust and otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this Commonwealth shall be unlawful.”
The circuit court granted summary judgment to Chase on the counterclaim because Williams lacked privity to assert a claim under the Consumer Protection Act. “To maintain an action alleging a violation of the [Consumer Protection] Act, ... an individual must fit within the protected class of persons defined in KRS 367.220.” Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Machinery, Inc. 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky.App.1992). That statutory definition provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or in the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of goods or services resides, or where the transaction in question occurred, to recover actual damages.
KRS 367.220(1).
The Kentucky Supreme Court has construed this provision to mean that an individual must be a purchaser with privity of contract in order to have standing to bring an action under the Act.