No. COA11-164
[…] N.C.G.S. § 5A-21 official commentary. Plaintiff could have gotten a job during the years involved in this litigation instead of putting forth an inordinate amount of time on litigation-related matters to the detriment of her child and own well-being. Plaintiff willfully failed to comply with the trial court's order by intentionally refraining from finding a job, so as to put an excessive amount of time into filing frivolous motions with the trial court. The trial court made sufficient findings of fact to warrant holding plaintiff in contempt for failure to pay the ordered sanctions.
N.C.G.S. § 5A-21 also states in subsection (b) that "[a] person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues[.]" N.C.G.S. § 5A-21(b). Clearly, the trial court had the authority to enter an order for arrest where plaintiff continued to willfully not pay the imposed sanctions. See N.C.G.S. § 5A-21(b).