No. COA11-164
[…] Plaintiff did not file a complaint for divorce. For a trial court to have jurisdiction over an action for divorce, the husband and wife shall have lived separate for one year; and the plaintiff or defendant shall have resided in North Carolina for a period of six months prior to the filing of the action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 (2009). As noted in the Lincoln County judgment, plaintiff and defendant were separated for over a year and defendant had been a resident of Lincoln County for six months prior to filing his action. Even further, a divorce under N.C.G.S. § 50-6 "shall not affect the rights of a dependent spouse with respect to alimony which have been asserted in the action." Therefore, Lincoln County properly had jurisdiction to enter judgment on defendant's complaint for divorce and the judgment did not have any effect on plaintiff's previously filed complaint for alimony and post-separation support in Mecklenburg County.