NO. 2022-CA-0091
[…] Juengain v. Tervalon , 2017-0155, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/26/17), 223 So.3d 1174, 1179-80 (quoting Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Harris , 2013-1335, p. 9 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/14/14), 141 So.3d 829, 836 ).
La. C.C.P. art. 1474(A) addresses the service of discovery materials and states that discovery requests "may be served as provided in Article 1313." Further, La. C.C.P. art. 1474(C)(4) provides that "[t]he serving of any discovery materials pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that such discovery materials are not filed in the record of the proceedings."
La. C.C.P. art. 1474 states, in relevant part:
A. Except as otherwise provided by Article 1430, all of the objections, notices, requests, affidavits, interrogatories, and answers to interrogatories, required by any Article in this Chapter to be in writing and served on an adverse party, may be served as provided in Article 1313.
B. Interrogatories and the answers thereto, requests for production or inspection, and requests for admissions and the responses thereto authorized by Article 1421 shall be served upon other counsel or parties, but shall not be filed in the record of the proceedings, unless filing is required under the provisions of Paragraph C of this Article or unless ordered to be filed by the court. The failure or lack of filing such items shall not affect the use or admissibility at trial or by the court if otherwise authorized or provided by law. The party responsible for service of the discovery materials shall retain the original and become the custodian of such materials.
....
[C.] (4) The serving of any discovery materials pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that such discovery materials are not filed in the record of the proceedings.
La. C.C.P. art. 1313(A)(1) provides every pleading subsequent to the original petition may be served by "[m]ailing a copy thereof to the counsel of record, or if there is no counsel of record, to the adverse party at his last known address, this service being complete upon mailing."