Case No.: 3:19-cv-00691-AJB-AHG
[…] California Government Code Section 12955(a) states that it is unlawful for "the owner of any housing accommodation to discriminate against or harass any person because of race, color, religion, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, ancestry, familial status, source of income, disability, or genetic information of that person."
The Unruh Civil Rights Act, as codified in California Civil Code Section 51(b), states: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever."