AGATHA MARTIN WILLIAMS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. BUREAU OF SENTENCING & COMPUTATION, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] {¶ 14} In the trial court's well-reasoned decision, it stated in pertinent part as follows: "The Court declares that Williams was sentenced under H.B. 86, and further declares that Williams is thus entitled to one day of earned credit per month under R.C. 2967.193 and OAC 5120-2-06(J)(4) based upon the dates upon which Williams committed the underlying offenses for which she currently is incarcerated."
{¶ 15} The parties agree that R.C. 2967.193(D)(5) determines the amount of credit to which Williams is entitled. R.C. 2967.193(D)(5) provides:
Except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the most serious offense for which the offender is confined is a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree or an unclassified felony and neither division (D)(2) nor (3) of this section applies to the offender, the offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense prior to September 30, 2011, and the offender may earn five days of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense on or after September 30, 2011.