July 12, 1976
[…] However, subdivision 1 of section 103 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides for a threshold of $3,500 for public work contracts and $1,500 for purchase contracts before public bidding is required. The obvious conflict between the State and municipal statutorily prescribed threshold figures is readily resolved by the self-contained provision of subdivison 1 of section 103 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law wherein applicability is extended "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided * * * by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three". Inasmuch as the Oneida County Charter was not adopted until 1961 and the code a year later, the provisions of the General Municipal Law must govern (Grimm v City of Troy, 60 Misc.2d 579, 581; 10 Opn St Comp, 1954, pp 323, 324).