No. 21816.
[…] "(1) Whether the provisions of West Virginia Code, § 5-3-3 make assistant attorneys general and deputy attorneys general at-will employees who may be discharged for no reason or any reason?
"(2) Whether the acts of the Legislature in extending employee benefits, such as vacation, retirement and health insurance benefits, constitute an offer of continued employment which may be accepted by a public employee who can thereafter be discharged only for cause, despite the lack of civil service coverage and despite the will-and-pleasure status of assistant attorneys general under West Virginia Code § 5-3-3?
"(3) Whether there is a duty of good faith and fair dealing in a public employment relationship?"
II.
W. VaCode, 5-3-3 (1961), states, in relevant part: "The attorney general may appoint such assistant attorneys general as may be necessary to properly perform the duties of his office. . . . All assistant attorneys general so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the attorney general and shall perform such duties as he may require of them." (Emphasis added). The plaintiff argues that even though W. VaCode, 5-3-3, states that assistant attorneys general serve "at the pleasure" of the Attorney General, they are not "at-will" employees who may be fired by the Attorney General for any reason or no reason.