Williams v. Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] (a) That the product is defective because it contains a manufacturing defect, is defective in design, or is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings. . . . [;] (b) [t]hat the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property[;] (c) [t]hat the defective condition existed at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer[;] (d) [t]hat the product reached
the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it was sold[; and] (e) [t]hat the defective condition was a cause of the claimant's damages.
Wis. Stat. § 895.047.

1. Design Defect

"A product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe." Id.

Here, BSC argues that Ms. Williams's claim for strict liability for design defect fails because the Obtryx was cleared by the FDA pursuant to the 510(k) process. BSC argues that this clearance entitles it to a statutory presumption that the Obtryx was not defectively designed. See Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(b) ("Evidence that the product, at the time of sale, complied in material respects with relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law agency shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective."). Critical to Ms.