CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-00267-TES
[…] However, the waiver contained in that provision of the Georgia Tort Claims Act does not apply to counties. See Ga. Code Ann. § 50-21-22(5) ("'State' means the State of Georgia and any of its offices . . . but does not include counties . . . ."); Woodard v. Laurens Cty., 456 S.E.2d 581, 582 (Ga. 1995) ("[T]he waiver of sovereign immunity afforded by [the Georgia Tort Claims Act, Ga. Code Ann. §§ 50-21-20 et seq.] does not extend to a county.").
Ga. Code Ann. § 50-21-23(a) states, "The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances . . . ." --------
In the absence of evidence to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity, Plaintiff's state-law claims against the County are barred. Likewise, Plaintiff's claims against Lt. Kenirey, Cpl.