21-cv-1186 (KMM/DTS)
[…] The part of DATWA governing terminations, however, presents a trickier question because that provision expressly premises liability on the employer taking the adverse action based on a positive drug test. “An employer may not discharge, discipline, discriminate against, or request or require rehabilitation of an employee on the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening test that has not been verified by a confirmatory test.” Minn. Stat. § 181.953, subd. 10(a) (emphasis added). This subdivision further precludes an employer from discharging an employee based on a confirmed positive test when it is the employee's first, unless “the employer has first given the employee an opportunity to participate in . . . a drug or alcohol counseling or rehabilitation program,” and the employee has either refused to participate in the program or failed to successfully complete it. Id. at § 181.953, subd. 10(b). Ms.