21-cv-1186 (KMM/DTS)
[…] In the absence of pertinent caselaw, the Court turns to the text of the federal fitness- for-duty regulations in the atomic energy arena and the facts of this case that shed light on the relationship between Xcel and BHI.
The fitness-for-duty regulations explicitly distinguish nuclear licensees (those granted a license under the AEA to operate nuclear facilities) from contractors. The NRC limited the scope of its fitness-for-duty regulations to certain, enumerated entities. See 10 C.F.R. § 26.3 (“Scope”). The regulations only apply to contractors of nuclear licensees that “implement FFD programs or program elements, to the extent that the licensees and other entities specified in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section rely on those C/V FFD programs or program elements to meet the requirements of this part.” Id. at 26.3(d) (emphasis added). BHI contends that the fitness-for-duty regulations apply to BHI because it “implements” Xcel's fitness-for-duty program. Such an interpretation is unmoored from the text of the regulations.