2:20-CV-1970-NR 2:20-CV-1971-NR
[…] The COVID-19 pandemic had begun nearly nine months earlier. And COVID-19 did not prevent Plaintiffs' law firm from calendaring the deadline earlier or having backup measures in place. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss the complaints.
But that doesn't end the inquiry. The next question is whether dismissal should be with or without prejudice. The government argues that dismissal should be with prejudice, arguing that the claims are all time-barred. See ECF 15, 43. The Court disagrees.
Instructive in this regard is 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136(a)(2). Under that provision, if “the appellant does not request escalation to Federal district court, the case remains with the Council until a final decision, dismissal order, or remand order is issued.” In other words, had Plaintiffs never requested escalation to this Court, the case would have remained with the Council and the 60-day limitations clock would have never started. The Court sees no difference between a plaintiff never seeking to escalate or escalating after the 60-day deadline.