2:20-CV-1970-NR 2:20-CV-1971-NR
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 27, 41. After receiving multiple unfavorable administrative decisions, both appealed to the Medicare Appeals Council (the final level of administrative review), but never received a final decision - despite years of waiting. Id. As a result, both Plaintiffs requested and received permission from the Council to escalate the matter to federal court. Id. But to escalate their cases, Ms. Williams and Ms. Baird needed to file their complaints here within 60 days of receiving leave from the Council. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1132(b); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Neither did so. Instead, they were three days late. ECF 13, ¶¶ 27, 41. So the Secretary moved to dismiss their complaints on statute-of-limitations grounds.
“If the Council does not issue a decision or dismissal...within the adjudication period...the appellant may request that the appeal.be escalated to Federal district court.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1132(a).