2:20-CV-1970-NR 2:20-CV-1971-NR
[…] ECF 29, 32, 35, 39. Nor did the Council respond to the Court's request to expedite its consideration. ECF 38. Convinced that the Council had no interest in considering the extension, the Court re-docketed the motion, received supplemental briefing, and heard oral argument. ECF 40, 41, 43, 48. The motion is now ready for disposition.
“Any party to the Council's decision...may request that the time for filing an action in a Federal district court be extended.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1134(a). “If the party shows that he or she had good cause for missing the deadline, the time period will be extended.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1134(c).
At the outset, the Court finds that the 60-day time limit set by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) is a statute of limitations. Bowen v. City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 478-79 (1986).