August 16, 1978.
[…] 242 S.E.2d 406.
There is no essential difference in the facts here presented and those in Stone. The trial judge properly denied admission of the deposition.
The appellant next complains of error in the lower court's charge on contributory negligence. The court, after explaining to the jury that the former law barring a plaintiff from recovery if he were contributorily negligent to any degree had been changed, read to the jury Section 15-1-300. Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976). This section is commonly referred to as the comparative negligence statute and reads as follows: In any motor vehicle accident, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such contributory negligence was equal to or less than the negligence which must be established in order to recover from the party against whom recovery is sought. [Emphasis added.]
The instant case was tried prior to this Court holding § 15-1-300 unconstitutional. Marley v. Kirby, S.C. 245 S.E.2d 604 (1978).
However, in summarizing this principle of law at the close of his charge, the trial judge stated: