CASE NO. 11-CV-2800 BEN (NLS)
[…] (Id. ¶¶95-98.)
Section 2923.6 provides:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a polling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:CAL. CIV. CODE § 2923.6.
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
"Under California law, the adoption of a regulatory statute does not automatically create a private right to sue for damages resulting from violations of the statute." Curtis v. Option One Mortg. Corp., No. 09-CV-1982, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41518, at *20 (E.D. Cal.