Case No. 2:16-CV-199 JCM (PAL)
[…] "The doctrine of lis pendens provides constructive notice to the world that a dispute involving real property is ongoing." Weddell v. H2O, Inc., 271 P.3d 743, 751 (Nev. 2012) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.010(3)). "[L]is pendens are not appropriate instruments for use in promoting recoveries in actions for personal or money judgments; rather, their office is to prevent the transfer or loss of real property which is the subject of dispute in the action that provides the basis for the lis pendens." Levinson v. District Court, 857 P.2d 18, 20 (Nev. 1993).
Pursuant to §14.015, a party's ability to maintain a lis pendens depends upon that party's possible future entitlement to the property. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015. "A party who records the notice of lis pendens must establish to the satisfaction of the court either: (a) that the party who recorded the notice is likely to prevail in the action, or (b) that the party who recorded the notice has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action..." Barnett-Moore v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10217, at *14-15 (D. Nev. Jan. 25, 2013) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(3)(a)-(b)).
Here, the court granted defendants' motion to dismiss on July 18, 2016. (ECF No. 35).