Williams v. Avco Corp.
[…] ▪ expert reports, discovery responses, and depositions discussing other accidents or incidents (RFP 44);
▪ documents submitted to the FAA pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 21.3 (RFP 46); and
▪ FAA Special Certification Review Teams (RFP 47). Id. at 11.

Fraud Exception

GARA imposes a statute of repose which "generally bars suits against airplane manufacturers brought more than eighteen years after the delivery date to an initial purchaser of the aircraft." Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc., 454 F.3d 163, 165 (3d Cir. 2006); see also 49 U.S.C. § 40101. As explained above, there are two exceptions to GARA. The Fraud Exception provides that GARA will not apply "if the claimant pleads with specificity the facts necessary to prove . . . that the manufacturer . . . knowingly misrepresented . . . or concealed or withheld from the [FAA], required information that is material and relevant to the performance or the maintenance or operation of such aircraft, or the component." 49 U.S.C. § 40101(b)(1).

Defendant contends that Plaintiffs have failed to meet the pleading requirement under GARA and, therefore, should be restricted from discovery.