No. 5:19-cv-475-BO
[…] Plaintiff is not seeking to repackage a breach of contract claim for the deficient provision of wireless service. Rather, he is seeking to recover for tortious conduct where the harms proliferated to every aspect of his life, well beyond his contractual relationship with AT&T. The economic loss rule does not bar his negligence and negligent supervision claims.
4. North Carolina Computer Trespass
Plaintiff brings a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.2A, which provides a private cause of action to those injured by violation of § 14-458. Section 14-458, North Carolina's criminal trespass statute, makes it unlawful for "any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with intent to . . . [t]emporarily or permanently remove, halt, or otherwise disable any computer data . . . or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form . . . of computer data[.]" § 14-458(a). "Without authority" means "the person has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer, or the person uses a computer in a manner exceeding the right or permission[.]" Id. These provisions do not apply to "[a]ny terms or conditions in a contract or license related to a . . . telecommunication device; or [a]ny software or hardware designed to allow a . . . telecommunication service to operate in the ordinary course of a lawful business[.]" § 14-453.1.