Williams v. Athletic Field, Inc.
[…] Frivolous Lien

The Williamses also argued that the lien was frivolous because Athletic did not comply with the statutory lien notice requirements and because they do not owe Athletic any money. Athletic responds that it met its burden of stating a prima facie case showing its entitlement to the amount claimed and that the Williamses failed to meet their burden of proving the invalidity of Athletic's claim beyond legitimate dispute. We agree with Athletic.

Under RCW 60.04.021, "any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner." The frivolous lien statute creates a summary procedure by which a property owner may quickly obtain release of a lien that is frivolous and lacks reasonable cause or is clearly excessive. W.R.P., 85 Wn.