Williams v. Athletic Field, Inc.
[…] Because the resolution of this case turns on other issues, we do not address Athletic's additional argument.

Attorney Fees

Athletic argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to the Williamses. It asks us to award it attorney fees for the summary proceeding below and on appeal.

The frivolous lien statute mandates an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party. The trial court granted attorney fees to the Williamses under RCW 60.04.081(4). Because the trial court erred in releasing the lien, it improperly awarded the Williamses their attorney fees.

RCW 60.04.081(4) provides in part: "If, following a hearing on the matter, the court determines that the lien is frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order releasing the lien if frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or reducing the lien if clearly excessive, and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the applicant to be paid by the lien claimant."

Instead, the law entitles Athletic to attorney fees for the proceeding below and on appeal under RCW 60.04.081(4), which provides in part, "If the court determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the applicant."

The trial court erred in releasing the lien, and we reverse and remand for further proceedings on its enforcement. Because it erred in releasing the lien, it also erred in awarding the Williamses attorney fees. Instead, on remand, it should award fees to Athletic.