finding the Appeals Council was not even required to consider new evidence dated April 13, 2009, when the ALJ's decision was issued on March 26, 2009
[…] But that SSR also contains non-permissive language: "Each case must be adjudicated on its own merits based on a consideration of the probative value of the opinions and a weighing of all the evidence in that particular case." SSR 06-03p at *5 (emphasis added). Similarly, there exists both permissive and mandatory regulatory language. Compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d), 404.913(d) ("In addition to evidence from the acceptable medical sources listed in paragraph (a) of this section, we may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of your impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to work.") (emphasis added) with 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(b), 404.927(b) ("In deciding whether you are disabled, we will always consider the medical opinions in your case record together with the rest of the relevant evidence we receive.") (emphasis added).