Civil Action DKC 19-3370
[…] Because the language of 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b), Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-705, and Montgomery Cty. Code § 27-12(a) are nearly identical, the same analysis applies to all of Plaintiff's discrimination claims. Under the FHA, it is unlawful “to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Under Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-705, it is unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling, because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, or source of income[.]” Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-705(2). Montgomery Cty. Code § 27-12(a)(5) makes it unlawful to “discriminate in the furnishing of any facilities, repairs, improvements, or services, or in the terms, conditions, privileges, or tenure of occupancy of any person.”