Id. at 193[-194 (2)]; Williams v. Appliances, Inc., 91 Ga. App. 608 ( 86 S.E.2d 632) (1955); Thigpen v. Bituminous Cas. Corp., 67 Ga. App. 367, 368 ( 20 S.E.2d 213) (1942)." Weldon v. Williams, 170 Ga. App. 589, 591 (3) ( 317 S.E.2d 570) (1984).
Thus, appellant is not precluded by operation of the default from showing that no claim existed which could allow Williams as administratrix to recover from him. Id. at 193 (2)-194; Williams v. Appliances, Inc., 91 Ga. App. 608 ( 86 S.E.2d 632) (1955); Thigpen v. Bituminous Cas. Corp., 67 Ga. App. 367, 368 ( 20 S.E.2d 213) (1942). OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) provides that where there is no widow, "a child or children, either minor or sui juris may recover for the homicide of the . . . father . . . .
1. Exhibits attached to a petition control over its general allegations. Gaines v. Sheldon Simms Co., 119 Ga. App. 870 ( 169 S.E.2d 126); J. G. T., Inc. v. Brunswick Corp., 119 Ga. App. 719 (1) ( 168 S.E.2d 847); Gilham v. Stamm Co., 117 Ga.