Williams v. Andreopoulos & Hill, LLC
[…] (Compare ECF No. 50, with ECF No. 35.) Diaz and his employer allege that Diaz's “only involvement with Williams was in 2009 and 2010 as a result of medical treatment needed, ” and further allege that “[n]either Dr. Diaz nor Michigan Head and Spine Institute had any involvement with the underlying lawsuits or settlement of the lawsuits.” (Id., PageID.242-243.) Also, Defendant Diaz and his employer note that the accident in question occurred in January 2009 - i.e., twelve years ago; thus, the three-year statute of limitations has expired. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5805(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”). (Id., PageID.244.)

Here, the Court need only focus on the operative pleading. Although Plaintiff's complaint identifies Dr.