DA 17-0637
[…] In re Parenting of C.J. , ¶ 13.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 Did the District Court abuse its discretion in ordering the parenting plan which provides for the children to reside on a primary basis in Columbus?
¶ 7 Lindsay asserts the District Court misapprehended the evidence and abused its discretion in not interviewing the parties’ children and in adopting Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law restating those proposed by Stevan. From review of the record, we do not find these assertions persuasive.
¶ 8 In pertinent part, § 40-4-212, MCA, provides:
(1) The court shall determine the parenting plan in accordance with the best interest
of the child. The court shall consider all relevant parenting factors, which may include but are not limited
to:
(a) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents;
(b) the wishes of the child;
(c) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child’s parent or parents and siblings and with any other person who significantly affects the child’s best interest;
(d) the child’s adjustment to home, school, and community;
(e) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
...
(h) continuity and stability of care;
(i) developmental needs of the child;
...
(k) whether a parent has knowingly failed to financially support a child that the parent is able to support, which is considered to be not in the child's best interests;
(l) whether the child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents, which is considered to be in the child’s best interests unless the court determines, after a hearing, that contact with a parent would be detrimental to the child's best interests. In making that determination, the court shall consider evidence of physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child, including but not limited to whether a parent or other person residing in that parent’s household has been convicted of any of the crimes enumerated in 40-4-219(8)(b).