Case No. 4:12CV1516 JCH
[…] Mo.Stat.Ann. § 431.069 (Vernon 1992). The district court found the undisputed evidence showed the Red Cross uses medical expertise in collecting, processing, and distributing blood. 799 F.Supp. at 966. We agree with the district court that the Red Cross is an entity that provides health care services....
Other Missouri statutes support our view that the Red Cross provides health care services. After the Missouri legislature enacted section 516.105, it enacted statutes that limit noneconomic damages in tort actions for improper health care. Mo.Stat.Ann. §§ 538.205-.230 (Vernon 1988). For the purpose of chapter 538, "health care services" are defined as including "transfer to a patient of goods or
services....in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care
provider is organized." Id. § 538.205(5). "Health care provider" is defined as "any.... entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate. Id. § 538.205(4).