Case No. 4:12CV1516 JCH
[…] provider is organized." Id. § 538.205(5). "Health care provider" is defined as "any.... entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate. Id. § 538.205(4). The Red Cross collects and transfers blood in furtherance of its institutional purpose, and the undisputed evidence shows the Red Cross performs blood banking under a Food and Drug Administration license. Thus, it appears that under chapter 538, the Red Cross would be a health care provider that provides health care services.
The statute at issue in Smith, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.105, provides in relevant part as follows: "All actions against physicians, hospitals,....and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of..."