Case No. 4:12CV1516 JCH
[…] (ECF No. 17).
As stated above, Defendant filed the instant Motion to Dismiss on October 23, 2012. (ECF No. 20). In its motion, Defendant acknowledges Plaintiff's time for filing the appropriate affidavit has not expired. Defendant requests that the Court determine sections 538.205 through 538.230 are controlling in this case, however, and dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint if he does not file the requisite health care affidavit by January 8, 2013.
DISCUSSION
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.225 provides in relevant part as follows:
In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the(Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.225.1). Elsewhere, "health care provider" is defined in part as, "any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate." (Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.205.4). Furthermore, "health care services" are defined as: