Williams v. Alpha Terrace Dev. Corp.
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendants argue Plaintiff's Amended Complaint fails to state a cause of action under Title VI because Defendants' receipt of tax credits was not specifically intended to provide employment as required by 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3.

Title VI states that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Section 2000d-3 provides that "[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment." Thus, employment discrimination claims under Title VI are limited to situations where federal assistance is designed to provide employment. Valentine v. Smith, 654 F.2d 503, 512 (8th Cir. 1981); see also Nelson v. Special Admin. Bd. of St. Louis Pub.