12-13-2017
[…] Thereafter, the wage statement included adjustments, either adding pay (for overtime hours) or subtracting pay (for time off). Wage statements did not include all adjustments for the two-week period they covered. Allstate paid employees on a two-week pay cycle, but could only include adjustments related to hours worked in the first week in the paycheck for that pay period. If there was overtime worked (or time taken off) in the second week, the adjustment would appear in the next period's pay and corresponding wage statement. Allstate contends this was permitted under Labor Code section 204, subdivision (b)(2), which provides that an employer is in compliance with Labor Code section 226 relating to total hours worked "if hours worked in excess of the normal work period during the current pay period are itemized as corrections on the paystub for the next regular pay period."
Examples in the record show that not only did wage statements include adjustments for the previous pay period, but a wage statement could sometimes include adjustments for multiple prior periods.